|
|
|
|
|
COLLECTIONS Introduction The firms
of Rachel Lee Rare Books and All
collections have detailed lists which will be sent free upon request, and
some of the lists can be sent via e-mail attachment in Microsoft Word format. Please
see below for the respective current and forthcoming offerings of each firm. Please
note: the collection prices are net amounts, agents
fees, import duties, and transport costs are in addition to the listed
prices. We would
take great pleasure in hearing from you. COLLECTIONS
OFFERED FOR I. Subject
Collections -
Currently available:
4. Logic and History
of Logic These
150 titles chart one of the most important endeavors of the history of
Western philosophy from Aristotle to the present day. The collection includes
all aspects of the subject: logical theory, symbolic logic, and practical
logic - modern authors included are Ayer, Boole, Carroll, Copi,
Goodstein, Hegel, Mace, Prior, Quine, Strawson, and many others - 150 items, priced at GPB
6,500.00
6. Philosophy of
Religion A
collection of 200 books which is a good selection of material from this old
and important discipline - 200 items, priced at GBP 6,500.00 7. Continental
Philosophers and Philosophy - Recent Titles A collection of 100 recent titles on Continental
philosophy, also recent translations of Continental philosophers' works - 100
items, priced at GBP 1,500.00
II. Libraries of
Academics -
Currently available:
Special Note - Two Pailin
Collections: this collection, as a cohesive body of material, stands alone,
but can be considered as an adjunct to an antiquarian collection of over 1130
items, also from Professor David A. Pailin's
library, mostly original texts on faith and reason from the seventeenth and
eighteenth centuries, being sold by Rachel Lee Rare Books. The two
collections are complementary and would be significant acquisitions for a
research library interested in increasing their holdings in Western theology.
We believe that these collections are the most significant groupings in
Western theology to come on the market in a generation or more.
Including around 1600
items: Books, Periodicals, Academic Papers. With a
Special Academic Introduction to the Collection Catalogue on the Life and
Work of Dr. Buchdahl by Prof. Nicholas Jardine The Library includes a vast
range of material in the history and philosophy of science, which is what
ear-marks the collection as a very significant library indeed! As, Dr. Buchdahl was one of the best known and valued scholar in
the post WWII era in this field, world-wide. And, he helped to place the
university department of this subject in
Including over 1200
items: books, periodicals, and O.R. Jones’ Academic Papers. With
Special Introductions to the Collection Catalogue: (a) An Academic
Introduction to the Life and Work of O.R. Jones by Dr. Peter Smith,
University of Cambridge, and (b) A Special Introduction to the Welsh Language
section by Dr. Meredydd Evans, late of the
University of Wales, Cardiff. This Collection of the
Working Library of a very active and dedicated academic includes extensive holdings
in the philosophy of language and philosophy of mind, Dr. Jones’
published fields of interest, as well as a large group of titles in the
history of philosophy, with significant numbers of books by and about Ludwig
Wittgenstein, and the philosophy of science. Other sections with large
numbers of titles include ancient philosophy and the philosophy of religion.
Of special note, however, is the Welsh language section with over 150 titles
of mostly literary and religious works. The Collection also includes 6 runs
of philosophical periodicals and 3 runs of periodicals in the Welsh language.
COLLECTIONS
OFFERED FOR
1,180
items £250,000 Modern
Continental Philosophy, Hegel and post-Hegel 290 items
£6,800
Detailed catalogue available
shortly. JOURNALS FOR As a firm we have
specialized for many years in the offering of academic philosophy periodicals
and journals in related fields. You will find among the list of journals
highlighted in this flyer some unusual and some expected names, some
unusually long runs of known journals, and all of the journals are in good to
very good condition. Photo’s
available on request. We would take great
pleasure in hearing from you. ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY, PROCEEDINGS OF - The Proceedings of the
Aristotelian Society - Run of 67 years, 1939 - 2006 [lacks 4 volumes] + 3
Synoptic Index volumes. Run as follows: Volume XL, 1939-40, [lacks XLI,
1940-41 through XLII, 1941-42], Volume XLIII, 1942-43,
[lacks XLIV, 1943-44], Volume XLV, 1944-45
through LIX, 1958-59, [lacks
LX, 1959-60], Volume LXI, 1960-61
through CVI, 2005-06 + 3
Synoptic Index volumes for 1900-1949, 1950-1959, & 1960-1969. Description & Condition: bound in dark blue cloth,
ex-library, some wear to spines of early volumes, otherwise a good set. [42100] £1,200 ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY - PROCEEDINGS OF - The Proceedings of the
Aristotelian Society - Run of 44 years, 1948/49 to 1993. Run
as follows: Volume XLIX, 1948/49 to
Volume XCIII, 1993. Description & Condition: 40 years bound in cloth, and 4 years in
card covers-soft bound, very good set.
[23315] £850 ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUMES - Aristotelian Society
Supplementary Volumes - Run of 30 years, 1958 - 1988. Run
as follows: Volume XXXII, 1958 through
Volume LXII, 1988. Description & Condition: bound in blue cloth, except
for 4 volumes in original wrappers, a good set.
[26112]
£550 ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUMES - The Aristotelian Society
Supplementary Volumes - Run of 58 years, 1949 - 2007 [lacks 2 volumes]. Run
as follows: Volume XXIII, 1949 through XXIV, 1950, [lacks XXV, 1951], Volume
XXVI, 1952 through XXXVII, 1963, [lacks XXXVIII, 1964], Volume XXXIXL, 1965 through LXXXI,
2007. Description & Condition: bound in dark blue cloth, ex-library, minor
wear to spines of early volumes, a good set. [42099] £1,000 BRITISH JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS - British Journal of Aesthetics
- 34 year run - 1961 - 1995 - A Quarterly. Run
as follows: Volume 1, 1961 through
Volume 34, 1994. Description & Condition: bound in card covers-soft bound, very good
condition. [33856] £550 COGITO - Periodical of the Cogito Society/Univ.
of Description & Condition: bound in red library cloth, ex-library, very good condition. [42087] £200 COGITO - Periodical of the Cogito Society/Univ.
of [28681] £ 40 DEUCALION - Deucalion - Cahiers de Philosophie
- No. 1, edited by Jean Wahl. Éditions de la Revue
Fontaine. 1946. Large 8vo, boards, contributors include Sinding,
Caillois, Levinas, Abel, Bataille, Arendt, de Montcheuil,
and Others, 269pp., very good copy. [18090] £ 65 EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF PHILOSOPHY - European Journal of Philosphy - Run of 14 years, 1993 - 2006 [lacks 1 issue]
- 3 issues a year. Run as follows: Volume 1, 1993 through Volume 2, 1994, [lacks issue no. 3 this
volume], then through Volume 15, no. 1, 2007. Description & Condition: red library cloth, except volumes 12, 13,
14, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, very good set. [42082] £245 FILOSOFIA - Filosofia . Edizioni di
"Filosofia" - Run of 7 years, 1963 -
1970. Run as follows: Anno XIV, fasciolo II - Aprile 1963 through Anno XXI, fasc. IV - Ottobre 1970 [with
the majority of the supplements]. Description & Condition: bound in card covers-soft
bound, very good set. [32754] £175 HIBBERT JOURNAL - The Hibbert Journal - [all
published, complete run] - 1902/03 through 1967/68. A Quarterly Review of
Religion, Theology, and Philosophy. Description & Condition: contemporary bindings in leather
(1902-1914) and original cloth (1914-1968), originally issued monthly,
"treats religious and humanistic questions from a philosophical or
cultural point of view. Contributors included Henri Bergson, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan,
Bertrand Russell, Rabindranath Tagore, and Leo
Tolstoy"; the run is in generally good condition. [23292] £2,500 JOURNAL OF CONSCIOUSNESS STUDIES - Journal of Consciousness
Studies - Controversies in Sciences and the Humanities - Run of 14 years,
1994 - 2007. Run as follows: Biannual:
Volume 1, 1994; Quarterly: Volume 2, 1995; Bimonthly (w/some double issues):
Volume 3, 1996
through Volume 5, 1998;
Monthly (w/some double issues): Volume 6, 1999 through
Volume 14, nos. 5/6, 2007. Description & Condition: bound in dark-blue library cloth, except
volumes 12-14, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, very good
set. [42102] £300 JOURNAL OF PHILOSOPHY - The Journal of Philosophy - [ Description & Condition: bound in black library cloth, except the
volumes for 1988, 2005 & 2006, which are bound in original wrappers,
ex-library, very good set. [42089] £325 MIND - 33 Year Run. Mind - A Quarterly Review of Philosophy - Mind
Association - 33 year run, 1963 - 1996.
Run as follows: Volume LXII, no. 287, 1963 through Volume
CV, no. 420, 1996. Description & Condition: card covers-soft bound, a
good set. [33170] £485 MIND - 44 Year Run. Mind - A Quarterly Review of Philosophy - Mind
Association - Run of 44 years [lacks 1 issue] - 1956 - 2001. Run
as follows: Volume LXV, no. 259, 1956
through Volume 110, no. 437, 2001 - lacks 1 issue, no. 313. Description & Condition: card covers-soft bound, a
good set. [28034] £675 MIND - 69 Year Run. Mind - A Quarterly Review of Philosophy - Mind
Association - Run of 69 years [lacks 2 volumes] - 1938 - 2007. Run
as follows: Volume XLVII, 1938, [lacks
volume LIV, 1945], Volume Description & Condition: bound in dark blue library cloth, except
the volumes for 1992, 1997, 2005-07, which are bound in original wrappers;
ex-library, early volumes show minor wear to covers, otherwise a good set. [42098] £1,350 MIND AND LANGUAGE - Mind and Language - Run of 11 years, 1986 -
1996. Run as follows: Volume 1, no.
1, Spring 1986 through
Volume 11, no. 4, December 1996. Description & Condition: card covers-soft bound,
very good set. [37214] £325 (PEIRCE) Charles S. Peirce Society - Transactions of the Charles
S. Peirce Society, Vol. I-III, 1965-67. Three volumes, 6 issues, 1965-1967, card covers-soft
bound. [34473] £50 PHILOSOPHIA - Philosophia - Philosophorum Nostri Temporis vox Universa. Edidit Arthur Liebert. [Two
Volumes, 1937/38] - Volume 2, MCMXXXVII, Fasc. 1-4;
Volume 3, MCMXXXVIII, Fasc. 1-4. Kommissionsverlag: Rascher Verlag. Two
volumes, papers covers, sewn sections, 451pp.; 619pp.,
minor wear to covers, good copies. [34950] £50 PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY - The Philosophical Quarterly -
Two Runs (1951 - 1974 & 1988 - 2007).
Runs as follows: [lacks volume 1, no. 1, 1950], Volume 1,
no. 2, 1951 through Volume 24, 1974 - [Gap of volumes 25,
1975 through 37, 1987]
- Volume 38, 1988 through
Volume 57, no. 228, July 2007. Description & Condition: bound in red library cloth, except volume
1, and volumes 55-57, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, a
good set. [42103] £850 PHILOSOPHICAL REVIEW - Philosophy Review - The Sage School of
Philosophy, Cornell University - A Quarterly - Run of 45 years, 1960 -
2005. Run as follows: Volume LXIX
[69], no. 3, 1960 through Volume 114, no. 4, 2005. Description & Condition: bound in green library cloth, except first
2 numbers and last 2 volumes, which are bound in original wrappers; very good
condition. [42088] £900 PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES - Journal of Philosophical Studies. Edited by H. Feigl, and Description & Condition: Issued without covers, stapled, in very
good condition. [29686] £225 PHILOSOPHY - Philosophy - Journal of The Royal Institute of
Philosophy Journal -
Run of 67 years (lacks 6 issues only), 1936 - 2007 - A
Quarterly. Run as follows: Volume 11,
1936 through Volume 43, 1968 - [volume
44, lacks no. 169 only] - Volume 45, 1970 through
Volume 46, 1971 - [volume 47,
lacks no. 180 only] - Volume 48, 1973 through
Volume 72, 1997 - [volume 73, lacks nos. 285 & 296
only; volume 74, lacks nos. 287 &
288 only] - Volume 74, no. 289, 1999 through
Volume 82, no. 319, 2007. Description & Condition: brown library cloth, except for the volumes
with the missing numbers, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library,
very good set. [42081] £1,200 PHRONESIS - Phronesis - A Journal for
Ancient Philosophy - Run of 48 years (lacks 1 volume + several issues) - 3
issues a year until 1998 when issued as a quarterly. Run
as follows: Volume 5, 1960
through Volume 8, 1963, [lacks
volume 9, 1964], Volume 10, 1965
through Volume 11, 1966, [lacks
volume 12, nos. 1 & 3, 1967], Volume 13, 1968, [lacks volume 14, nos. 2
& 3, 1969], Volume 15, 1970
through Volume 52, no. 5, 2007 +
bound index for volumes 1956-1980, etc. Description & Condition: bound in grey-blue library cloth, except
for volumes 41, 50-52 and the individual issues of volumes 9 & 12, which
are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, a good set. [42101] £900 PRZEGLAD FILOZOFICZNY - [The Polish Journal] Przeblad
Filozoficzny for the year 1904. Bound
in half cloth, 486pp., good copy. [20843] £60 REPORTS ON PHILOSOPHY - Reports on Philosophy - [22577] £50 WITTGENSTEIN STUDIES / STUDIEN - Wittgenstein-Studien (Studies), run from 1994-1997 & 2002-2007. Hrsg: Deutsche Wittgenstein Gesellschaft,
and Other editors. Peter Lang. Run as follows: [Issued 1994-1997 as a
computer 3.4 disc] - 1994, Parts 1a & b, & Part 2; 1995, Parts 1
& 2; 1996,
Parts 1 & 2; 1997, Parts 1 &
2. --[Gap in the run until
2002]-- [Issued from 2002 as printed
matter by Peter Lang, octavo, card covers-soft bound] - 2002, no. 4 (Solipsismus
bei Ludwig Wittgenstein, by Sebastian Lalla); 2002, no.
5 (Goethe and Wittgenstein - See the World's Unity in its Variety, group
editing); 2000, no. 6 (Wittgenstein,
from a New Point of View, ed. by J. Padilla-Gálvez) --[Wittgenstein-Jahrbuch
for 2001/2002, pb]-- 2003, no. 7 (Erinnerung
an Wittgenstein, etc., ed. by W. Lütterfelds); 2003, no. 8 (Die Welt ist
meine Welt, etc., group editing); 2004, no. 9 (Rand und Wittgenstein, etc.,
by Mathias Iven);
2004, no. 10 (Traditionen Wittgensteins, ed. by K. Neumer); 2005, no. 11 (Wahr
order tolerant? group editing); 2005,
no. 12 (Wittgenstein, große Machinenschrift,
ed. by Stefan Majetschak) --[Wittgenstein Jahrbuch,
2003/2006, pb]--
2007, no. 13 (Idealismus und sprachanalytische Philosophies, ed. by J. Padilla-Gálvez); 2007, no.
14 (Diagnosis and Dissolution, by Dale Lindskog); 2007, no. 15 ("Ethik
und Ästhetik sind Eins", etc., group editing). [42457] £150
|