COLLECTIONS

 

Introduction

The firms of Rachel Lee Rare Books and Herb Tandree Philosophy Books have specialised in the formation and selling of collections for many years, on various subjects as well as the working libraries of academics. Our collections are noteworthy, as they augment the bibliographical resources of research libraries with quality materials, and the condition of the items offered is generally very good.

All collections have detailed lists which will be sent free upon request, and some of the lists can be sent via e-mail attachment in Microsoft Word format.

Please see below for the respective current and forthcoming offerings of each firm.

Please note: the collection prices are net amounts, agents fees, import duties, and transport costs are in addition to the listed prices.

We would take great pleasure in hearing from you.

Herb Tandree (herb@philosophy-books.co.uk) and Rachel Lee (rachellee.books@virgin.net)

 

 

COLLECTIONS OFFERED FOR SALE BY HERB TANDREE PHILOSOPHY BOOKS

 

I. Subject Collections - Currently available:

1. Moral Philosophy This collection includes standard works in the subject, as well as less common titles on moral reasoning, free will, freedom of action, virtue and the Good, Christian ethics, values, ethics in medicine and in contemporary society, also the history of ethics - 350 books, priced at GBP 12,000.00

 

2. Education Principles of Rudolf Steiner Pedagogy and Titles about Child Development This collection includes books and lectures in English and German by Rudolf Steiner (1861-1925), founder of the world-wide Steiner Waldorf school movement (founded circa 1920), and a large section of books, pamphlets, and Steiner education journals in English and German by other Steiner pedagogues, doctors, and experienced observers of childhood and parenting - 127 items, priced at GBP 6,800.00

 

3. History of the Philosophy of Language A collection containing authors and collections of essays covering most aspects of this important endeavor of Western Philosophy - AUTHORS included: Austin, Black, Carnap, Chomsky, Dummett, Eco, Frege, Goodman, Harris, Herder, Katz, Mundle, Ogden, Russell, Searle, Strawson, Suppes, and Wittgenstein - ASPECTS included: metaphysics, logic, theory of knowledge, language reform, natural language, ordinary language, private language, linguistics study, rhetoric, analytical philosophy, semantics, semiotics, and more - 200 items, priced at GBP 8,900.00

 

4. Logic and History of Logic These 150 titles chart one of the most important endeavors of the history of Western philosophy from Aristotle to the present day. The collection includes all aspects of the subject: logical theory, symbolic logic, and practical logic - modern authors included are Ayer, Boole, Carroll, Copi, Goodstein, Hegel, Mace, Prior, Quine, Strawson, and many others - 150 items, priced at GPB 6,500.00

 

5. History and Philosophy of Science A collection of 300 titles, gathering together authors and edited subject collections from most of this vast and important subject, and mostly from the 19th through the 20th centuries, although there is some representation of ancient and medieval authors - 300 items, priced at GBP 10,500.00

 

6. Philosophy of Religion A collection of 200 books which is a good selection of material from this old and important discipline - 200 items, priced at GBP 6,500.00

 

7. Continental Philosophers and Philosophy - Recent Titles A collection of 100 recent titles on Continental philosophy, also recent translations of Continental philosophers' works - 100 items, priced at GBP 1,500.00

 

8. Philosophy of Law A collection of 100 titles covering this important philosophical subject, including many of the significant historic and contemporary thinkers, e.g., D.M. Adams, A.V. Dicey, R. Dworkin, J. Glover, S. Hampshire, F.A. Hayek, B. de Jouvenel, F.W. Maitland, A.I. Melden, J. Fineberg, Plato, R. Pound, W.D. Ross, & A.R. White - 100 items, priced at GBP 6,400.00

 

9. Philosophy of Mind, Psychology, Philosophical Psychology This collection gathers together various aspects of these loosely related subjects from the late 19th through 20th c. There are 325 items in the collection, and among these and of special note are a large group of German language items on psychology from the late 19th and early 20th c.; also of significance is a small group of Spanish language items; much of the remainder of the collection is main-stream philosophy of mind in English - 325 items, priced at GBP 10,000.00

 

10. Johannes Wolfgang von Goethe (1749-1832) and the Goetheanists:  C.G. Carus, Alexander von Humboldt, and Friedrich Schiller - A collection of 110 books representing mainly works by and about J.W. von Goethe, the great German man-of-letters and man-of-science, but also the works of his circle, known as the Goetheanists  -  110 titles, priced at GBP 4,500.00

 

 

11. William Blake (1757-1827)  -  The collection of a Blake author of 120 titles, including works of Blake’s incomparable visual and literary oeuvre, and a large group of critical works on Blake.  This collection was gathered as research material by Bernard Nesfield-Cookson, author of William Blake – Prophet of Universal Brotherhood (1987), and includes his research note slips and pencil annotations in the volumes  -  120 titles, priced at GBP 1499.00

 

 

12. Pierre Teilhard de Chardin (1881-1955)  -  A collection of 65 titles by and about this noted French Jesuit palaeontologist, including volumes of Teilhard’s numerous letters  -  65 titles, priced at GBP 875.00

 

 

 

 

II. Libraries of Academics - Currently available:

 

1. Philosophy of Religion and Theology - late classical, medieval, early modern, modern and contemporary - from the working library of Emeritus Professor David A Pailin, University of Manchester This collection of 2100 items covers the history of Western theology from the ancient patristic to the present, with a strong bias towards the content and reasonableness of belief during the past three and half centuries, including the interaction between scientific understanding and religious belief, and between process philosophy and Christian doctrine. The materials were purchased over a forty year period from the 1960s, and mostly during Professor Pailin's academic career of thirty-five years, during which he taught philosophy of religion and philosophical theology in the University of Manchester, a career in which he made important contributions to thought on the issues mentioned above. Professor Pailin is the author of seven books, many contributions to books on the subject of theology, and numerous articles. The collection, to be sold as one group, is priced at GBP 42,500.00

Special Note - Two Pailin Collections: this collection, as a cohesive body of material, stands alone, but can be considered as an adjunct to an antiquarian collection of over 1130 items, also from Professor David A. Pailin's library, mostly original texts on faith and reason from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, being sold by Rachel Lee Rare Books. The two collections are complementary and would be significant acquisitions for a research library interested in increasing their holdings in Western theology. We believe that these collections are the most significant groupings in Western theology to come on the market in a generation or more.

 

2. The Working Library of Dr. Gerd Buchdahl (1914-2001) -
Philosopher of the History and Philosophy of Science; Lecturer in the History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge; Founder and Head of the Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge; Distinguished Kant Scholar; & Author and Editor

Including around 1600 items: Books, Periodicals, Academic Papers. With a Special Academic Introduction to the Collection Catalogue on the Life and Work of Dr. Buchdahl by Prof. Nicholas Jardine

The Library includes a vast range of material in the history and philosophy of science, which is what ear-marks the collection as a very significant library indeed! As, Dr. Buchdahl was one of the best known and valued scholar in the post WWII era in this field, world-wide. And, he helped to place the university department of this subject in University of Cambridge at the centre of these studies in the post WWII academic world.
There are also ample number of titles in sections on the major philosophers in the Western tradition: Leibnitz, Bacon, Locke, Descartes, Hobbes, Malebranche, Berkeley and Spinoza, to name some. Other sections with a fair number of titles are in logic, philosophy of mind, psychology, British philosophy, and ancient philosophy.
The Collection also includes extensive runs of periodicals and a small group of personal and academic papers - over 1600 items, priced at GBP 40,000.00

 

3. The Working Library of Dr. O.R. Jones (1922-2004) - Reader in Philosophy, University of Wales, Aberystwyth; Philosopher of Language; Philosopher of Mind; Welsh Scholar

Including over 1200 items: books, periodicals, and O.R. Jones’ Academic Papers. With Special Introductions to the Collection Catalogue: (a) An Academic Introduction to the Life and Work of O.R. Jones by Dr. Peter Smith, University of Cambridge, and (b) A Special Introduction to the Welsh Language section by Dr. Meredydd Evans, late of the University of Wales, Cardiff.

This Collection of the Working Library of a very active and dedicated academic includes extensive holdings in the philosophy of language and philosophy of mind, Dr. Jones’ published fields of interest, as well as a large group of titles in the history of philosophy, with significant numbers of books by and about Ludwig Wittgenstein, and the philosophy of science. Other sections with large numbers of titles include ancient philosophy and the philosophy of religion. Of special note, however, is the Welsh language section with over 150 titles of mostly literary and religious works. The Collection also includes 6 runs of philosophical periodicals and 3 runs of periodicals in the Welsh language.
In addition, one of the more significant aspects of the collection, and one which gives a picture of an active and successful academic, is the extensive group of O.R. Jones’ academic papers, including manuscripts for his books, lectures notes, research notes, offprints, and a large group of correspondence with other scholars - over 1200 items, priced at GBP 22,500.00

 

4. Alistair Cameron Crombie (1915-1996) Various materials by and about A.C. Crombie from his library: Books, Addresses and Lectures, Journal Articles and Contributions, Book Reviews, and Miscellanea, by and about A.C. Crombie. Prof. A.C. Crombie was one of the most influential historians of science of the post-WWII generation, and the collection includes mostly his writings, and all the translations of his main work, "Augustine to Galileo: The History of Science, A.D. 400-1650", together with the English editions - 58 entries, around 85 items, priced at GBP 2,000.00

 

4. Language Books - 41 Languages - The Working Library of Michel Tondowski This collection of methods, dictionaries, and literature of 41 languages, of an Anglo-French linguist, a professional translator for over 40 years at the Council of Europe, and other international organizations, comprises nearly 600 books, workbooks, tapes, and other related materials; the languages represented include most of the European, from south to north, but also eastern Europe, Middle Eastern languages such as Arabic, Hebrew, and Turkish, and Asian such as Indian, Japanese, Chinese, and Korean, and even some representation of African languages. A further dimension of importance which augments this unusual collection of materials from a linguist's working library, is the inclusion of literature, both modern and classic novels, in their respective languages, as well as studies of language and culture - 595 items, priced at GBP 8,900.00

 

   

 

COLLECTIONS OFFERED FOR SALE BY RACHEL LEE RARE BOOKS



Philosophy of Religion
The antiquarian library of Emeritus Professor David A. Pailin

Comprising 1,180 items, 17th to mid 19th century, focusing on the philosophy of religion including the reasonableness of religious belief, philosophical arguments about belief, controversies about authentic belief, faith and reason, and related literature. This fine collection was assembled by Professor Pailin (University of Manchester) over a period of almost forty years as a working library. It provides a comprehensive survey of thought about the nature and content of faith in this period. Major works and treatises on the subject are present, as well as lesser known texts, Including items on moral philosophy, arguments about deism, collected works, critical works, responses to Locke and Hume, plus bound volumes of tracts and pamphlets. The majority of the works are in English, and a number of the books are extremely scarce. Present are 170 seventeenth-century works, 645 items published in the eighteenth century, and 315 published between 1800 and 1860. The detailed catalogue gives descriptions of each item, and Professor Pailin has provided scholarly and well-researched notes, making the catalogue a useful and interesting reference tool in its own right.

1,180 items £250,000
(Please note that the post-1860 books from this library are being offered for sale by Herb Tandree Philosophy Books.)

 

Modern Continental Philosophy, Hegel and post-Hegel
including critical works on Hegel; Phenomenology, works by Merleau-Ponty, Sartre, Maine de Biran, and others.
Mostly 20th century publications, all in good to very good condition, including many scarce titles, translations, critical works, etc., in English, French, and German. From the library of a retired academic.

290 items £6,800

 

1. The library of L. Jonathan Cohen (1923-2006), Fellow of Queen's College Oxford from 1957 to 1990, author, President of the International Union of History and Philosophy of Science (1987-91) and of the International Council of Scientific Unions (1993-96), Fellow of the British Academy since 1973. Cohen's philosophic interests centered on language, epistemology and logic; his work on inductive reasoning and rationality led him to focus on probabilistic reasoning and he applied his theoretical ideas to issues relating to probability in science, in medicine and in law. His works include The Principles of World Citizenship (1954), The Diversity of Meaning (1962), The Probable and the Provable (1977) and An Essay on Belief and Acceptance (1992). The collection, which reflects both the depth and breadth of six decades of sustained philosophical reading, writing and thinking, comprises approximately 2,000 items, including signed and presentation copies, papers and correspondence, all in excellent condition.                                                                      

Detailed catalogue available shortly.

 

 

JOURNALS FOR SALE FROM HERB TANDREE PHILOSOPHY BOOKS

As a firm we have specialized for many years in the offering of academic philosophy periodicals and journals in related fields. You will find among the list of journals highlighted in this flyer some unusual and some expected names, some unusually long runs of known journals, and all of the journals are in good to very good condition.  Photo’s available on request.

We would take great pleasure in hearing from you. 

 

ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY, PROCEEDINGS OF - The Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society - Run of 67 years, 1939 - 2006 [lacks 4 volumes] + 3 Synoptic Index volumes.  Run as follows:  Volume XL, 1939-40, [lacks XLI, 1940-41  through  XLII, 1941-42], Volume XLIII, 1942-43, [lacks XLIV, 1943-44], Volume XLV, 1944-45  through  LIX, 1958-59, [lacks LX, 1959-60], Volume LXI, 1960-61  through  CVI, 2005-06 + 3 Synoptic Index volumes for 1900-1949, 1950-1959, & 1960-1969.

Description & Condition: bound in dark blue cloth, ex-library, some wear to spines of early volumes, otherwise a good set.

[42100]                 £1,200

 

ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY - PROCEEDINGS OF - The Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society - Run of 44 years, 1948/49 to 1993.  Run as follows:  Volume XLIX, 1948/49 to Volume XCIII, 1993.

Description & Condition:  40 years bound in cloth, and 4 years in card covers-soft bound, very good set.                                                                                                                        

[23315]                 £850

 

ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUMES - Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volumes - Run of 30 years, 1958 - 1988.  Run as follows:  Volume XXXII, 1958 through Volume LXII, 1988.

Description & Condition: bound in blue cloth, except for 4 volumes in original wrappers, a good set.                                                                                                                           

[26112]                 £550

 

ARISTOTELIAN SOCIETY SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUMES - The Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volumes - Run of 58 years, 1949 - 2007 [lacks 2 volumes].  Run as follows: Volume XXIII, 1949 through XXIV, 1950, [lacks XXV, 1951], Volume XXVI, 1952 through XXXVII, 1963, [lacks XXXVIII, 1964], Volume XXXIXL, 1965 through  LXXXI, 2007.

Description & Condition:  bound in dark blue cloth, ex-library, minor wear to spines of early volumes, a good set.

[42099]                 £1,000

 

BRITISH JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS - British Journal of Aesthetics - 34 year run - 1961 - 1995 - A Quarterly.  Run as follows:  Volume 1, 1961 through Volume 34, 1994.

Description & Condition:  bound in card covers-soft bound, very good condition.

[33856]                 £550

 

COGITO - Periodical of the Cogito Society/Univ. of Bristol, Dept of Philosophy - Run of 10 years - 3 Issues a Year.  Run as follows:  Volume 4, 1990 through Volume 13, 1999 (ceased publication).

Description & Condition:  bound in red library cloth, ex-library, very good condition.

[42087]                 £200

 

COGITO - Periodical of the Cogito Society/Univ. of Bristol, Dept of Philosophy - Run of the first two volumes, 1987-88 - 3 issues a year.  Run as follows: Volume 1, 1987 through Volume 2, 1988; a good set.

[28681]                 £ 40

 

DEUCALION - Deucalion - Cahiers de Philosophie - No. 1, edited by Jean Wahl. Éditions de la Revue Fontaine. 1946.  Large 8vo, boards, contributors include Sinding, Caillois, Levinas, Abel, Bataille, Arendt, de Montcheuil, and Others, 269pp., very good copy.

[18090]                 £ 65

 

EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF PHILOSOPHY - European Journal of Philosphy - Run of 14 years, 1993 - 2006 [lacks 1 issue] - 3 issues a year.  Run as follows:  Volume 1, 1993  through  Volume 2, 1994, [lacks issue no. 3 this volume], then through Volume 15, no. 1, 2007.

Description & Condition:  red library cloth, except volumes 12, 13, 14, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, very good set.

[42082]                 £245

 

FILOSOFIA - Filosofia . Edizioni di "Filosofia" - Run of 7 years, 1963 - 1970.  Run as follows:  Anno XIV, fasciolo II - Aprile 1963 through  Anno XXI, fasc. IV - Ottobre 1970 [with the majority of the supplements].

Description & Condition: bound in card covers-soft bound, very good set.

[32754]                 £175

 

HIBBERT JOURNAL - The Hibbert Journal - [all published, complete run] - 1902/03 through 1967/68. A Quarterly Review of Religion, Theology, and Philosophy. 

Description & Condition: contemporary bindings in leather (1902-1914) and original cloth (1914-1968), originally issued monthly, "treats religious and humanistic questions from a philosophical or cultural point of view. Contributors included Henri Bergson, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, Bertrand Russell, Rabindranath Tagore, and Leo Tolstoy"; the run is in generally good condition.

[23292]                 £2,500

 

JOURNAL OF CONSCIOUSNESS STUDIES - Journal of Consciousness Studies - Controversies in Sciences and the Humanities - Run of 14 years, 1994 - 2007.  Run as follows:  Biannual: Volume 1, 1994; Quarterly: Volume 2, 1995; Bimonthly (w/some double issues): Volume 3, 1996  through Volume 5, 1998;  Monthly (w/some double issues): Volume 6, 1999  through  Volume 14, nos. 5/6, 2007.

Description & Condition:  bound in dark-blue library cloth, except volumes 12-14, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, very good set.

[42102]                 £300

 

JOURNAL OF PHILOSOPHY - The Journal of Philosophy - [Columbia University] - Run of 19 years [lacks 2 issues] - 1988 - 2006.  Run as follows:  Volume LXXXV, 1988 through Volume LXXXVI, [lacks nos. 9 & 12], 1989 through  Volume LXXXVII, 1990  through  Volume CIII, no. 11, 2006.

Description & Condition:  bound in black library cloth, except the volumes for 1988, 2005 & 2006, which are bound in original wrappers, ex-library, very good set.

[42089]                 £325

 

MIND - 33 Year Run. Mind - A Quarterly Review of Philosophy - Mind Association - 33 year run, 1963 - 1996.  Run as follows:  Volume LXII, no. 287, 1963 through Volume CV, no. 420, 1996.

Description & Condition: card covers-soft bound, a good set.

[33170]                 £485

 

MIND - 44 Year Run. Mind - A Quarterly Review of Philosophy - Mind Association - Run of 44 years [lacks 1 issue] - 1956 - 2001.  Run as follows:  Volume LXV, no. 259, 1956 through Volume 110, no. 437, 2001 - lacks 1 issue, no. 313.

Description & Condition: card covers-soft bound, a good set.

[28034]                 £675

 

MIND - 69 Year Run. Mind - A Quarterly Review of Philosophy - Mind Association - Run of 69 years [lacks 2 volumes] - 1938 - 2007.  Run as follows:  Volume XLVII, 1938, [lacks volume LIV, 1945], Volume LV, 1946 through Volume LVIII, 1949, [lacks volume LIX, 1950],  Volume LX, 1951  through Volume 116, no. 462, April 2007 (run includes Index volume for 1982-1991 in cloth).

Description & Condition:  bound in dark blue library cloth, except the volumes for 1992, 1997, 2005-07, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, early volumes show minor wear to covers, otherwise a good set.

[42098]                 £1,350

 

MIND AND LANGUAGE - Mind and Language - Run of 11 years, 1986 - 1996.  Run as follows:  Volume 1, no. 1, Spring 1986 through  Volume 11, no. 4, December 1996.

Description & Condition: card covers-soft bound, very good set.

[37214]                 £325

 

(PEIRCE) Charles S. Peirce Society - Transactions of the Charles S. Peirce Society, Vol. I-III, 1965-67.

Three volumes, 6 issues, 1965-1967, card covers-soft bound.

[34473]                 £50

 

PHILOSOPHIA - Philosophia - Philosophorum Nostri Temporis vox Universa. Edidit Arthur Liebert. [Two Volumes, 1937/38] - Volume 2, MCMXXXVII, Fasc. 1-4; Volume 3, MCMXXXVIII, Fasc. 1-4. Kommissionsverlag: Rascher Verlag.  Two volumes, papers covers, sewn sections, 451pp.; 619pp., minor wear to covers, good copies.

[34950]                 £50

 

PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY - The Philosophical Quarterly - Two Runs (1951 - 1974 & 1988 - 2007).  Runs as follows:  [lacks volume 1, no. 1, 1950], Volume 1, no. 2, 1951  through  Volume 24, 1974 - [Gap of volumes 25, 1975  through  37, 1987]  -  Volume 38, 1988  through  Volume 57, no. 228, July 2007.

Description & Condition:  bound in red library cloth, except volume 1, and volumes 55-57, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, a good set.

[42103]                 £850

 

PHILOSOPHICAL REVIEW - Philosophy Review - The Sage School of Philosophy, Cornell University - A Quarterly - Run of 45 years, 1960 - 2005.  Run as follows:  Volume LXIX [69], no. 3, 1960 through Volume 114, no. 4, 2005.

Description & Condition:  bound in green library cloth, except first 2 numbers and last 2 volumes, which are bound in original wrappers; very good condition.

[42088]                 £900

 

PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES - Journal of Philosophical Studies. Edited by H. Feigl, and W. Sellars (assist. of Meehl, Hosperes, & Brodbeck) - Run of 15 years - Bimonthly.  Run as follows:  Volume I, no. 4 (June 1950) through Volume XVII, nos. 1-2 (Jan-Feb 1966), [lacks 2 issues: [volume III, no. 2, & volume XI, nos. 1-2 (a single issue)].

Description & Condition:  Issued without covers, stapled, in very good condition.

[29686]                 £225

 

PHILOSOPHY - Philosophy - Journal of The Royal Institute of Philosophy Journal -  Run of 67 years (lacks 6 issues only), 1936 - 2007 - A Quarterly.  Run as follows:  Volume 11, 1936  through  Volume 43, 1968  -  [volume 44, lacks no. 169 only]  -  Volume 45, 1970  through  Volume 46, 1971 -  [volume 47, lacks no. 180 only]  -  Volume 48, 1973  through  Volume 72, 1997  -  [volume 73, lacks nos. 285 & 296 only;  volume 74, lacks nos. 287 & 288 only]  -  Volume 74, no. 289, 1999  through  Volume 82, no. 319, 2007.

Description & Condition:  brown library cloth, except for the volumes with the missing numbers, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, very good set.

[42081]                 £1,200

 

PHRONESIS - Phronesis - A Journal for Ancient Philosophy - Run of 48 years (lacks 1 volume + several issues) - 3 issues a year until 1998 when issued as a quarterly.  Run as follows: Volume 5, 1960  through  Volume 8, 1963, [lacks volume 9, 1964], Volume 10, 1965  through  Volume 11, 1966, [lacks volume 12, nos. 1 & 3, 1967], Volume 13, 1968, [lacks volume 14, nos. 2 & 3, 1969], Volume 15, 1970  through  Volume 52, no. 5, 2007  +  bound index for volumes 1956-1980, etc.

Description & Condition:  bound in grey-blue library cloth, except for volumes 41, 50-52 and the individual issues of volumes 9 & 12, which are bound in original wrappers; ex-library, a good set.

[42101]                 £900

 

PRZEGLAD FILOZOFICZNY - [The Polish Journal] Przeblad Filozoficzny for the year 1904.  Bound in half cloth, 486pp., good copy.

[20843]                 £60

 

REPORTS ON PHILOSOPHY - Reports on Philosophy - Jagiellonian University - Various Issues.  Issues included:  Issues 1, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11. [Articles in English], very good copies.

[22577]                 £50

 

WITTGENSTEIN STUDIES / STUDIEN - Wittgenstein-Studien (Studies), run from 1994-1997 & 2002-2007. Hrsg: Deutsche Wittgenstein Gesellschaft, and Other editors. Peter Lang.  Run as follows: [Issued 1994-1997 as a computer 3.4 disc] - 1994, Parts 1a & b, & Part 2; 1995, Parts 1 & 2;  1996, Parts 1 & 2;  1997, Parts 1 & 2.  --[Gap in the run until 2002]--  [Issued from 2002 as printed matter by Peter Lang, octavo, card covers-soft bound] -  2002, no. 4 (Solipsismus bei Ludwig Wittgenstein, by Sebastian Lalla);  2002, no. 5 (Goethe and Wittgenstein - See the World's Unity in its Variety, group editing);  2000, no. 6 (Wittgenstein, from a New Point of View, ed. by J. Padilla-Gálvez)  --[Wittgenstein-Jahrbuch for 2001/2002, pb]--  2003, no. 7 (Erinnerung an Wittgenstein, etc., ed. by W. Lütterfelds);  2003, no. 8 (Die Welt ist meine Welt, etc., group editing);  2004, no. 9 (Rand und Wittgenstein, etc., by Mathias Iven);  2004, no. 10 (Traditionen Wittgensteins, ed. by K. Neumer);  2005, no. 11 (Wahr order tolerant? group editing);  2005, no. 12 (Wittgenstein, große Machinenschrift, ed. by Stefan Majetschak)  --[Wittgenstein Jahrbuch, 2003/2006, pb]--   2007, no. 13 (Idealismus und sprachanalytische Philosophies, ed. by J. Padilla-Gálvez);  2007, no. 14 (Diagnosis and Dissolution, by Dale Lindskog);  2007, no. 15 ("Ethik und Ästhetik sind Eins", etc., group editing).

[42457]                  £150